• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

OxiSelect In Vitro Nitric Oxide (Nitrite / Nitrate) Assay Kit

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS168933
Unit / Price
  100 Assays  /  $455 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  500 Assays  /  $1,680 +2 FREE 8GB USB
Product Name

OxiSelect In Vitro Nitric Oxide (Nitrite / Nitrate), Assay Kit

Popular Item
Also Known As

OxiSelect In Vitro Nitric Oxide (Nitrite / Nitrate) Assay Kit (Colorimetric)

Product Synonym Names
OxiSelect In Vitro Nitric Oxide (Nitrite / Nitrate) Assay Kit (Colorimetric)
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Request for Current Manual Insert
Preparation and Storage
Store the entire kit at -80 degree C. Avoid multiple freeze/thaws by aliquoting. The Enzyme Cofactor is light sensitive and should be maintained in amber tubes
Product Note
Our Assay Kit assays are dynamic research tools and sometimes they may be updated and improved. If the format of this assay is important to you then please request the current manual or contact our technical support team with a presales inquiry before placing an order. We will confirm the current details of the assay. We cannot guarantee the sample manual posted online is the most current manual.
Other Notes
Small volumes of OxiSelect In Vitro Nitric Oxide (Nitrite / Nitrate) assay kit vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Background: Reactive nitrogen intermediates (RNI) and reactive oxygen intermediates (ROI) work together to damage cells and have been implicated in the pathogenesis of several disease states. RNI are a family of molecules derived from nitric oxide (NO) and superoxide anion (O2-), produced via nitric oxide synthase (NOS) and NADPH oxidase, respectively. Nitric oxide is an established mediator in vascular diseases, diabetes, renal ischemia, atherosclerosis, inflammatory diseases, and cancer. However, because of its extremely short half life, direct quantitation of NO production remains challenging and unsuitable for most detection systems. Therefore, the common method for measurement of total NO has become the sum of its final oxidized products, nitrite (NO2-) and nitrate (NO3-) (Figure 1). OxiSelect Nitric Oxide (Nitrite/Nitrate) Assay Kit is a simple, colorimetric assay that quantitatively measures NO in various samples by NO2-/NO3- determination. First, the nitrate (NO3-) in the sample is converted to nitrite (NO2-) by nitrate reductase enzyme (Figure 2). Next, total nitrite is detected with Griess Reagents as a colored azo dye product (absorbance 540 nm). Each kit provides sufficient reagents to perform up to 100 assays using a 96-well microtiter plate format, including blanks, standards and unknown samples. The kit is suitable for serum, plasma, urine, saliva, lysates, and media (see Preparation of Samples) with detection sensitivity limit of ~ 2 muM (in 50 muL sample volume).

Sample Manual Insert of MBS168933. Click to request current manual
1. Moncada, S. (1992) Acta Physiol. Scand. 145, 201-227.
2. Nathan, C. (1992) FASEB J. 6, 3051-3064.
3. Schreck, R. and Baeuerle, P.A. (1991) Trends Cell Biol. 1, 39-42.
4. Ignarro, L.J. (1990) Pharmacol. Toxicol. 67, 1-7.
5. Green, L.C., et al. (1982) Anal. Biochem. 126, 131-138.

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000