• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

CKMB protein :: Creatine Kinase MB Protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS170403
Unit / Price
  100 Units  /  $235 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  1000 Units  /  $995 +1 FREE 8GB USB
CKMB protein
Product Name

Creatine Kinase MB (CKMB), Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

Creatine Kinase MB Isoenzyme, Human Heart

Product Synonym Names
CKMB, CK-MB
Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Host
Human Heart
Purity/Purification
Purified (Control Grade)
Form/Format
0.2 micron filtered solution in 10 mM tris-succinate, 2 mM DTT , 2 mM EDTA, 175 mM sodium chloride, pH 7.0 with glycerol added to 50% (v/v)
CAS Number
9001-15-4
E.C Number
2.7.3.2
Appearance
Clear, ligth brown solution
Activity
1,510 U/mL Dimension R Clinical Chemistry System)
Unit definition
One unit wil catalyze the transphosphorylation of one micromole of phosphate from creatine phosphate to ADP per minute at 37°C.
Protein
14.6 mg/mL(Coomasie)
Specific activity
104 U/mg protein
Electrophoresis
>= 99% CKMB (Helena Quick Gel RCK)
Contaminants
GOT <1%
LDH <1%
Country of origin
United States of America

(Note: Donor material originates from TSE, CJD and vCJD- free countries, and mandatorily reports requirements for occurrence of these diseases)
Handling
Handle as a potentially hazardous substance
Recovery
Centrifuge briefly to ensure complete recovery.
Preparation and Storage
Store at -20°C
Other Notes
Small volumes of CKMB protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
CKMB protein
MyBioSource produces human cardiac Creatine Kinase MB (CK-MB) isoenzyme for research, life science and use as a control or calibrator for diagnostic manufacturing.

Custom preparations, technical support, bulk quantities and aliquoting available.

Human Creatine Kinase is one of the most important myocardial markers (in spite of not being altogether cardiac-specific), with well-established roles in confirming acute myocardial infarction (AMI). It can also used for monitoring reperfusion during thrombolytic therapy following AMI. Testing is performed when the total Creatine Phosphokinase (CPK) level is elevated. Isoenzyme testing can help differentiate the source of the damaged tissue. Human CPK enzyme consists of two subunits, which can be either B (brain type) or M (muscle type). Three different isoenzymes: Creatine Kinase MM, BB, and MB isoenzymes exist.
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for CKMB. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
84,000
UniProt Comments for CKMB
Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of phosphate between ATP and various phosphogens (e.g. creatine phosphate). Creatine kinase isoenzymes play a central role in energy transduction in tissues with large, fluctuating energy demands, such as skeletal muscle, heart, brain and spermatozoa.
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000