• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

DUT recombinant protein :: Pyrococcus Fruriosus Deoxyuridine Triphosphatase Recombinant Protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS142422
Unit / Price
  500 IU  /  $205 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  1000 IU  /  $265 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  2000 IU  /  $360 +1 FREE 8GB USB
DUT recombinant protein
Product Name

Pyrococcus Fruriosus Deoxyuridine Triphosphatase (DUT), Recombinant Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

Recombinant Pyrococcus Fruriosus Deoxyuridine Triphosphatase

Product Synonym Names
DUT Pyrococcus Fruriosus; Thermostable dUTPase Pyrococcus Fruriosus Recombinant; Thermostable dUTPase; dUTPase
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Sequence Length
376
Host
E Coli
Purity/Purification
Greater than 97.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Form/Format
dUTPase is supplied in 20mM Tris-HCl (pH 8.2), 1mM DTT, 0.1mM EDTA, 100mM KCl, 0.1% Nonidet P40, 0.1% Tween 20 and 50% glycerol at a concentration of 10U/ ul of the enzyme.
Sterile filtered liquid formulation.
Unit Defenition
One unit of enzyme catalyzes hadrylazation of 10 nanomoles of dUTP to dUMP in one hour at 85 Centigrade.
Specific Activity
10 ³u/ug.
Activity
(A) Measured by its ability to hydrolyze dUTP to dUMP in reaction buffer 20mM Hepes pH7.5, 150mM KCI, 5mM MgCl2, 10mM dUTP at 85 Centigrade for 1 hour. The PPi production was quantified by using the enzymatic determination kit from Sigma.(B) Enhancing PCR amplification: 50ul of Pfu PCR reaction system with 1-3u of dUTPase (<3.0kb) or 4-6u dUTPase (>3.0kb) to amplify genomic DNA target up to 15-19 kb in length. (High concentrations of dUTPase will inhibit PCR reaction!)
Preparation and Storage
Store at 4 degree C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20 degree C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
Other Notes
Small volumes of DUT recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
DUT recombinant protein
Description: Thermostable dUTPase (pyrococcus fruriosus) maximizes the efficiency of high-fidelity PCR (using proofreading DNA polymerases). It removes contaminating dUTP present in PCR reactions and dNTP solutions. The presence of dUTPase in a proofreading DNA polymerase reaction can prevent dUTP misincorporation by maintaining dUTP levels below their inhibitory concentrations despite the constant generation of the molecule by the spontaneous deamination of dCTP. The incorporation of dUTP into PCR products causes mutations within the amplified product, proofreading polymerases to stall and slows down non-proofreading polymerases such as Taq. The dUTPase increase in PCR product yield, length and fidelity enables further down-stream applications. These effects make dUTPase useful in PCR fidelity and yield-sensitive applications such as cloning and subsequent recombinant protein technology, and gene expression analysis (semi-quantitative RT-PCR techniques and real-time PCR analysis), where small differences in product accumulation can have a significant impact on gene expression analysis. dUTPase is specific for dUTP and is critical for the fidelity of DNA replication and repair. dUTPase hydrolyzes dUTP to dUMP and pyrophosphate, simultaneously reducing dUTP levels and providing the dUMP for dTTP biosynthesis.
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for DUT. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI Accession #
Molecular Weight
43,398 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase
UniProt Protein Name
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
dUTP pyrophosphatase
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
BHLF3; dUTPase  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
DUT_HHV6U
UniProt Comments for DUT
Involved in nucleotide metabolism: produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP to avoid uracil incorporation into viral DNA.
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000