• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

EPOR recombinant protein :: Erythropoietin Receptor (EPOR) Recombinant Protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS2011203 (SPECIAL PROMOTION: Get FREE $5 Starbucks gift card (Maximum 5 gift cards/product). Gift card(s) will be included with shipment)
Unit / Price
  0.01 mg  /  $140 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.05 mg  /  $270 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.1 mg  /  $420 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.2 mg  /  $515 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.5 mg  /  $990 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  1 mg  /  $1,475 +1 FREE 8GB USB
SDS-Page
Product Name

Erythropoietin Receptor (EPOR), Recombinant Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

Recombinant Erythropoietin Receptor (EPOR)

Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
MBS2011203 Technical Datasheet
Chromosome Location
Chromosome: 8; NC_005107.3 (23024521..23029191, complement). Location: 8q13
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for Q07303
Host
E Coli
Purity/Purification
> 90%
Concentration
Original Concentration: 200 ug/mL (lot specific)
Organism Species
Rattus norvegicus (Rat)
Source
Prokaryotic expression
Residues
Leu314~Tyr467
Tags
N-terminal His Tag
Subcellular Location
Membrane
Traits
Freeze-dried powder
Buffer formulation
20mM Tris, 150mM NaCl, pH8.0, containing 0.01% SKL, 5% Trehalose.
Predicted isoelectric point
4.6
Predicted Molecular Mass
18.2kDa
Accurate Molecular Mass
21kDa as determined by SDS-PAGE reducing conditions.
USAGE
Reconstitute in 20mM Tris, 150mM NaCl (pH8.0) to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL. Do not vortex.
Preparation and Storage
Storage: Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Store at 2-8ºC for one month.
Aliquot and store at -80ºC for 12 months.

Stability Test: The thermal stability is described by the loss rate. The loss rate was determined by accelerated thermal degradation test, that is, incubate the protein at 37°C for 48h, and no obvious degradation and precipitation were observed. The loss rate is less than 5% within the expiration date under appropriate storage condition.
Other Notes
Small volumes of EPOR recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Applications Tested/Suitable for EPOR recombinant protein
Positive Control; Immunogen; SDS-PAGE; WB.

(May be suitable for use in other assays to be determined by the end user.)

NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for EPOR. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
NCBI Official Full Name
Erythropoietin receptor
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
erythropoietin receptor
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Protein Information
erythropoietin receptor; EPO-R
UniProt Protein Name
Erythropoietin receptor
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
EPO-R  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
EPOR_RAT
NCBI Summary for EPOR
binds erythropoietin and induces an increase in cytosolic calcium ion concentration [RGD, Feb 2006]
UniProt Comments for EPOR
EPOR: erythropoietin receptor: a member of the cytokine receptor family. Mediates erythropoietin-induced erythroblast proliferation, differentiation and survival. Upon EPO stimulation, EPOR dimerizes triggering the JAK2/STAT5 signaling cascade. In some cell types, can also activate STAT1 and STAT3. Forms homodimers on EPO stimulation. Tyrosine-phosphorylated EpoR may bind several SH2 domain-containing proteins including LYN, the adapter protein APS, SHP-1, SHP-2, JAK2, PI3 kinases, STAT5A/B, SOCS3, and CRKL. Defects in the erythropoietin receptor may produce erythroleukemia and familial erythrocytosis. Three alternatively-spliced isoforms have been described. Isoform EPOR-T, missing the cytoplasmic tail, acts as a dominant-negative receptor of EPOR-mediated signaling.

Protein type: Receptor, cytokine; Membrane protein, integral

Cellular Component: integral to membrane

Molecular Function: identical protein binding; erythropoietin receptor activity

Biological Process: elevation of cytosolic calcium ion concentration; heart development; negative regulation of neuron apoptosis; brain development; decidualization; signal transduction
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000