• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

Fxyd5 recombinant protein :: FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5 (Fxyd5) Recombinant Protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS968328
Unit / Price Please Inquire
Fxyd5 recombinant protein
Product Name

FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5 (Fxyd5), Recombinant Protein

Also Known As

Recombinant Rat FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5 (Fxyd5)

Product Synonym Names
FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Sequence Positions
22-146
Sequence Length
125
Sequence
QTPEKPRSS FTAHQSSVTT HVPVPDQTSP GVQTTPPIWT SEAGEATGSQ TAAKTKTQQL TEMATANPVT DPGPLTSSEK GTPALSRIKS PSPPKGYMPP SYIENPLDPN ENSPFYYDNT TLRKRG
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P59647
Host
E Coli or Yeast or Baculovirus or Mammalian Cell
Purity/Purification
>=90% (lot specific)
Form/Format
Liquid containing glycerol
Tag Information
This protein contains an N-terminal tag and may also contain a C-terminal tag. Tag types are determined by various factors including tag-protein stability, please inquire for tag information.
Sterility
Sterile filter available upon request.
Endotoxin
Low endotoxin available upon request.
Species
Rattus norvegicus (Rat)
Preparation and Storage
Store at -20 degrees C. For long-term storage, store at -20 degrees C or -80 degrees C. Store working aliquots at 4 degrees C for up to one week. Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended.
ISO Certification
Manufactured in an ISO 9001:2008 Certified Laboratory.
Other Notes
Small volumes of Fxyd5 recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for Fxyd5. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
19,128 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5
NCBI Official Symbol
Fxyd5  [Similar Products]
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
NCBI Protein Information
FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5; oncoprotein induced transcript 2
UniProt Protein Name
FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 5
UniProt Gene Name
Fxyd5  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
FXYD5_RAT
NCBI Summary for Fxyd5
This reference sequence was derived from multiple replicate ESTs and validated by similar mouse cDNA sequence and human genomic sequence. This gene encodes a member of a family of small membrane proteins that share a 35-amino acid signature sequence domain, beginning with the sequence PFXYD and containing 7 invariant and 6 highly conserved amino acids. The approved human gene nomenclature for the family is FXYD-domain containing ion transport regulator. Mouse FXYD5 has been termed RIC (Related to Ion Channel). FXYD2, also known as the gamma subunit of the Na,K-ATPase, regulates the properties of that enzyme. FXYD1 (phospholemman), FXYD2 (gamma), FXYD3 (MAT-8), FXYD4 (CHIF), and FXYD5 (RIC) have been shown to induce channel activity in experimental expression systems. Transmembrane topology has been established for two family members (FXYD1 and FXYD2), with the N-terminus extracellular and the C-terminus on the cytoplasmic side of the membrane. Three transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. [RefSeq curation by Kathleen J. Sweadner, Ph.D., sweadner@helix.mgh.harvard.edu., Dec 2000]
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000