• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-IL-2r antibody :: Mouse Interleukin-2 Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS140005
Unit / Price
  0.5 mg  /  $305 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  1 mg  /  $455 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-IL-2r antibody
Product Name

Interleukin-2 (IL-2r), Antibody

Also Known As

Mouse Anti Human Interleukin-2 receptor

Product Synonym Names
IL 2r Antibody; Interleukin-2 Receptor (CD25), Mouse Anti-Human; CD25; IL2R; TCGFR; IL-2RA; sIL-2RA; TAC antigen; sIL-2R; IDDM10; p55 TypeMouse Anti Human Monoclonal
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
21
Isotype
IgG2a
Clone Number
YNRhIL2R
Host
Mouse
Purity/Purification
Ion Exchange.
Concentration
1mg/ml in PBS (after reconstitution). (lot specific)
Reconstitution
Reconstitute with sterile H20. Mix gently, wash the sides of the vial and wait 30-60 seconds before use.
Immunogen
Con A-activated human T cells.
Preparation and Storage
In lyophilized form, for long periods, store at 4 degree C in a dry environment. After reconstitution, if not intended for use within a month, aliquot and store at -20 degree C.
Antibody is shipped lyophilized at ambient temperature.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-IL-2r antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-IL-2r antibody
Introduction: IL2-Ra is one of the three constituent subunits of the IL2 receptor. IL-2Ra is released into the serum after increased cellular expression such as increased activation of B and T cells. Clinical manifestations of IL2-Ra elevation include autoimmune conditions and some leukemias and lymphomas.
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-IL-2r antibody
Flow Cytometry (FC/FACS)
Application Notes for anti-IL-2r antibody
1:50 dilution will block 70-80% of CTLL proliferative response to 50 units of r.human IL-2 and will stain 70% of PHA-activated human T cells (by FACS) 10 ul will stain 106 IL-2R positive cells for FACS analysis or sorting.
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for IL-2r. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
Molecular Weight
30,723 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
interleukin 2 receptor, partial
UniProt Protein Name
Interleukin-2 receptor subunit alpha
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
p55; CD_antigen: CD25
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
Il2ra  [Similar Products]
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
Il2r; IL-2 receptor subunit alpha; IL-2-RA; IL-2R subunit alpha; IL2-RA  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
IL2RA_MOUSE
UniProt Comments for IL-2r
IL2RA: Receptor for interleukin-2. Non-covalent dimer of an alpha and a beta subunit. IL2R exists in 3 different forms: a high affinity dimer, an intermediate affinity monomer (beta subunit), and a low affinity monomer (alpha subunit). The high and intermediate affinity forms also associate with a gamma subunit.

Protein type: Membrane protein, integral

Cellular Component: cell surface; membrane; integral to membrane; external side of plasma membrane

Molecular Function: protein binding; interleukin-2 receptor activity; drug binding; interleukin-2 binding

Biological Process: Notch signaling pathway; regulation of T cell homeostatic proliferation; negative regulation of immune response; negative regulation of defense response to virus; positive regulation of activated T cell proliferation; negative regulation of lymphocyte proliferation; negative regulation of T cell proliferation; inflammatory response to antigenic stimulus; positive regulation of T cell differentiation; negative regulation of inflammatory response; immune response; positive regulation of T cell proliferation; T cell homeostasis; activated T cell apoptosis
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000