• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

MOCS2 recombinant protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS204557
Unit / Price
  0.02 mg  /  $310 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.1 mg  /  $720 +1 FREE 8GB USB
SDS-Page
Product Name

MOCS2, Recombinant Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

MOCS2, 1-188aa, Human, His tag, E Coli

Product Synonym Names
molybdenum cofactor synthesis 2; molybdenum cofactor synthesis 2; MCBPE; MOCO1; MOCS2A; MOCS2B; MPTS
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Sequence Length
188
Sequence
MRGSHHHHHH GMASMTGGQQ MGRDLYDDDD KDRWGSMSSL EISSSCFSLE TKLPLSPPLV EDSAFEPSRK DMDEVEEKSK DVINFTAEKL SVDEVSQLVI SPLCGAISLF VGTTRNNFEG KKVISLEYEA YLPMAENEVR KICSDIRQKW PVKHIAVFHR LGLVPVSEAS IIIAVSSAHR AASLEAVSYA IDTLKAKVPI WKKEIYEESS TWKGNKECFW ASNS
OMIM
AF091871 mRNA
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for O96007
Host
E Coli
Purity/Purification
> 90% by SDS-PAGE
Form/Format
Liquid. In 20mM Tris-HCl Buffer (pH 8.0) containing 0.15M NaCl, 50% glycerol, 1mM DTT
Concentration
0.25 mg/ml (determined by Bradford assay) (lot specific)
Antigen Species
Human
Tag Information
His-tag
Preparation and Storage
Can be stored at 4 degree C short term (1-2 weeks).
For long term storage, aliquot and store at -20 degree C or -70 degree C.
Avoid repeated freezing and thawing cycles.
Other Notes
Small volumes of MOCS2 recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
MOCS2 recombinant protein
MOCS2 is a heterotetrameric synthase composed of two small (MOCS2A) and two large (MOCS2B) subunits. The large and small subunits of molybdopterin synthase are both encoded from this gene by overlapping open reading frames. MOCS2 functions in the second step of the synthesis of molybdenum cofactor or molybdopterin (MPT). It catalyzes the formation of MPT from precursor Z by incorporating a dithiolene functional group. Recombinant human MOCS2 protein, fused to His-tag at N-terminus, was expressed in E Coli and purified by using conventional chromatography techniques.
Product Categories/Family for MOCS2 recombinant protein
Applications Tested/Suitable for MOCS2 recombinant protein
SDS-PAGE

NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for MOCS2. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
25 kDa (224aa) confirmed by MALDI-TOF
NCBI Official Full Name
molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit large subunit MOCS2B
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
molybdenum cofactor synthesis 2
NCBI Official Symbol
MOCS2  [Similar Products]
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
MPTS; MCBPE; MOCO1; MOCODB
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit
UniProt Protein Name
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
MOCO1-B; Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 large subunit
UniProt Gene Name
MOCS2  [Similar Products]
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
MPT synthase large subunit  [Similar Products]
NCBI Summary for MOCS2
Eukaryotic molybdoenzymes use a unique molybdenum cofactor (MoCo) consisting of a pterin, termed molybdopterin, and the catalytically active metal molybdenum. MoCo is synthesized from precursor Z by the heterodimeric enzyme molybdopterin synthase. The large and small subunits of molybdopterin synthase are both encoded from this gene by overlapping open reading frames. The proteins were initially thought to be encoded from a bicistronic transcript. They are now thought to be encoded from monocistronic transcripts. Alternatively spliced transcripts have been found for this locus that encode the large and small subunits. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
UniProt Comments for MOCS2
Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group.
Product References and Citations for MOCS2 recombinant protein
Leimkuhler S., et al. (2005) Hum Genet. 117: 565-570; Reiss J., et al. (1999) Hum Genet. 64: 706-711.

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000