• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-GST antibody :: Mouse Glutathione-S-transferase Monoclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS140060
Unit / Price
  0.5 mg  /  $305 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  1 mg  /  $455 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-GST antibody
Product Name

Glutathione-S-transferase (GST), Monoclonal Antibody

Also Known As

Mouse Anti Glutathione-S-transferase (GST)

Product Synonym Names
GST antibody; Glutathione-S-transferase, Mouse antibody
Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Isotype
IgG1
Clone Number
6C7
Host
Mouse
Specificity
glutathione-S-transferase (GST) of Schistosoma japonicum.
Purity/Purification
Protein A column.
Concentration
Lyophilized with no salts. (lot specific)
Reconstitution
Reconstitute with 1.0 ml of PBS. Mix gently, wash the sides of the vial and wait 30-60 seconds before use. Protein after reconstitution is 2 mgs/ml.
Immunogen
glutathione-S-transferase (GST) of Schistosoma japonicum.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-GST antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-GST antibody
Introduction: GST family of enzymescomprises a long list of cytosolic, mitochondrial, and microsomalproteinsthat are 45-55 kDa (dimer form) size and are capable of multiple reactions with a multitude of substrates, both endogenousand xenobiotic. GST catalyses the conjugation of reduced glutathione meaning the sulfhydryl group, to electrophilic centers on a wide variety of substrates. This activity is useful in the detoxification of endogenous compounds such as peroxidised lipids, as well as the metabolism of xenobiotics. GST binds toxins and function as transport protein. Glutathione S-transferase is used to create the so-called 'GST gene fusion system'. The GST is used to purify and detect proteins of interest. In a GST gene fusion system, the GST sequence is incorporated into an expression vector alongside the gene sequence encoding the protein of interest. Induction of protein expression from the vector's multiple cloning sites results in expression of a fusion protein - the protein of interest fused to the GST protein. This GST-fusion protein can then be purified from cells via its high affinity for glutathione. Fusion proteins offer an important biological assay for direct protein-to-protein interactions. The GST tag has the size of 220 amino acids, which, compared to other tags like the myc- or the FLAG-tag, is quite big. It is fused to the N-terminusof a protein. However, many commercially-available sources of GST-tagged plasmids include a thrombindomain for cleavage of the GST tag during protein purification. A GST-tag is often used to separate and purify proteins that contain the GST-fusion. GST-fusion proteins can be produced in Escherichia coli, as recombinant proteins.
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for GST. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
NCBI Official Full Name
hypothetical protein Bd3594
Protein Family
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000