• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-HA antibody :: Mouse HA Monoclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS395017
Unit / Price
  0.1 mg  /  $325 +1 FREE 8GB USB
Western Blot/Blotting
Product Name

HA, Monoclonal Antibody

Popular Item
Also Known As

HA Mouse Monoclonal Antibody

Product Synonym Names
Mouse Anti HA, hemaglutinin
Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
1116
Chromosome Location
Chromosome: 10; NC_000076.6 (80016672..80031471). Location: 10 C1; 10
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for Q3TBD2
Clonality
Monoclonal
Isotype
IgG2b
Clone Number
12CA5
Host
Mouse
Purity/Purification
Protein A/G Chromatography
Form/Format
Form: Unconjugated
Formulation: Provided as sterile filtered solution containing 10 mM Tris, pH 8.2, 100 mM sodium chloride, 3 mM sodium azide
Immunogen
Balb/C mice were immunized with a 9 amino acid petide to influenza virus hemagglutinin
Positive Control
HA taged proteins
Comments
Optimal concentrations shoudl be evaluated by serial dilutions.
Preparation and Storage
Product should be stored at -20 degree C. Aliquot to avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
Shipping: Ships at ambient temperature, freeze upon arrival
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-HA antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-HA antibody
An HA tag is frequently incorporated into recombinant proteins for a variety of purposes. An anti-HA antibody can then be used to detect the protein on western blot or to immunoprecipitate the recombinant protein when doing binding studies with transfected cells. Balb/C mice were immunized with a 9 aa petide to influenza virus hemagglutinin (HA). The resultant hybridomas were selected for reactivity with the immunogen by ELISA and with the antigen by western blot. The antibody was purified to >95% homogeneity by standard chromatographic techniques.
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-HA antibody
Enzyme Immunoassay, Western Blot, IP, IHC

Western Blot/Blotting of anti-HA antibody
Western blot using anti-HA tag antibody on HEK293 cells (1) and HEK293 cells expressing HA-tagged Rem protein at 1:1000 dilution.
anti-HA antibody Western Blot/Blotting (WB) image
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for HA. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
122,902 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
minor histocompatibility protein HA-1 isoform 1
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
histocompatibility (minor) HA-1
NCBI Official Symbol
Hmha1  [Similar Products]
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
Ha-1; AW539505; 6330406L22Rik
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
minor histocompatibility protein HA-1
UniProt Protein Name
Minor histocompatibility protein HA-1
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
Hmha1  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
HMHA1_MOUSE
UniProt Comments for HA
Function: GTPase activator for the Rho-type GTPases

Potential. Ref.4

Sequence similarities: Contains 1 phorbol-ester/DAG-type zinc finger.Contains 1 Rho-GAP domain.
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000