• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-cd8a antibody :: Mouse anti-Chicken CD8 alpha Monoclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS673975
Unit / Price
  0.5 mg  /  $410 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-cd8a antibody
Product Name

CD8 alpha (cd8a), Monoclonal Antibody

Also Known As

Mouse Anti-Chicken CD8a-FITC

Product Synonym Names
Mouse Anti-Chicken CD8a - FITC; Mouse Anti-Chicken CD8 alpha
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
216
Chromosome Location
Chromosome: 21; NC_007132.5 (9984191..9987415)
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for Q24JW8
Clonality
Monoclonal
Isotype
IgG2b kappa
Clone Number
3-298
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Chicken
Specificity
alpha chain of chicken CD8 (Mr 34 kDa)
In the chicken, the CD8 molecule is present in two forms: (i) a homodimer of two alpha chains, and (ii) a heterodimer of an alpha chain and a beta chain.1,2 Chicken CD8 is expressed on approximately 80% of thymocytes, 45% of blood mononuclear cells and 50% of spleen cells, but <1% of cells in the bursa and bone marrow.1 While the vast majority of CD8+ cells in the thymus, spleen, and blood of adult chickens express both CD8 alpha - and CD8 beta -chains, a relatively large proportion of the CD8+ TCR- gamma delta cells in the spleens of embryos and young chicks express only the alpha -chain of CD8. Among intestinal epithelial lymphocytes, the major CD8+ T cell populations present in mice are conserved, but there is a population of TCR- gamma delta CD8 alpha beta cells in the chicken that is not found in rodents.3 MAb 3-298 recognizes the CD8 alpha chain of both the chicken and turkey.4
Form/Format
Fluorescein (FITC) Conjugate
Characterization
To ensure optimal performance, each batch of monoclonal antibody is tested by flow cytometry to conform to characteristics of a standard reference reagent.
Preparation and Storage
The purified (UNLB) antibody is supplied as 0.5 mg of purified immunoglobulin in 1.0 mL of 100 mM borate buffered saline, pH 8.2. No preservatives or amine-containing buffer salts added. Store at 2- 8 degree C.
The fluorescein (FITC) conjugate is supplied as 0.5 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3. Store at 2-8 degree C.
The biotin (BIOT) conjugate is supplied as 0.5 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3. Store at 2-8 degree C.
The R-phycoerythrin (R-PE) conjugate is supplied as 0.1 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3 and a stabilizing agent. Store at 2-8 degree C. Do not freeze!
The Cyanine 5 (CY 5) conjugate is supplied as 0.1 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3. Store at 2-8 degree C.
Protect conjugated forms from light. Each reagent is stable for the period shown on the bottle label if stored as directed.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-cd8a antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-cd8a antibody
Flow Cytometry; Immunohistochemistry (Acetone Fixed/Frozen Sections); Immunoprecipitation
Application Notes for anti-cd8a antibody
Research Application(s): Purification of CD8+ T cells by positive cell sorting

Flow Cytometry Suggested Dilution: <=1 ug/10^6 cells
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for cd8a. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
24,017 Da[Similar Products]
NCBI Official Full Name
CD8 antigen, alpha polypeptide
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
CD8 antigen, alpha polypeptide
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
MGC136643; zgc:136643
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
CD8 antigen, alpha polypeptide; CD8 alpha
UniProt Protein Name
CD8 antigen, alpha polypeptide
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Entry Name
Q24JW8_DANRE
Product References and Citations for anti-cd8a antibody
1. Chan, M.L., C.-L. Chen, L. Ager, and M.D. Cooper. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:2133-2138.
2. Cooper, M.D., R.P. Bucy, and C.-L. Chen. 1990. In: The Avian Model in Developmental Biology: From Organism to Genes. Editions du CNRS, pp. 239-249.
3. Tregaskes, C.A., F. Kong, E. Paramithiotis, C.-L. Chen, M.J.H. Ratcliffe, T. F. Davison, and J.R. Young. 1995. J. Immunol. 154:4485-4494.
4. Li, Z., K.E. Nestor, Y.M. Saif, Z. Fan, M. Luhtala, and O. Vainio. 1999. Poult Sci. 78:1526-1531.

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000