• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-CEA antibody :: Mouse CEA Monoclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS592181
Unit / Price
  0.2 mL  /  $475 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-CEA antibody
Product Name

CEA, Monoclonal Antibody

Popular Item
Also Known As

HRP conjugated Mouse Anti-Human CEA Monoclonal Antibody Datasheet.

Product Synonym Names
HRP conjugated mAb anti-human CEA, Carcinoembryonic Antigen (CEA) (*HRP Labeled); HRP conjugated mouse monoclonal antibody to human carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)
Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Isotype
IgG1,k
Clone Number
CEA-Y2
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human. Others not tested
Specificity
This antibody reacts with human CEA. Cross-reactivity with other human protein was not found.
Purity/Purification
Protein G affinity purified
Form/Format
0.01M PBS. Final pH = 7.0 +- .1
Target Protein
Human CEA
Immunogen
Human carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)
Myeloma
Sp2/0-Ag14
Light Chain
Kappa
Research Area
Oncology
Product Type
Tracer antibody in matched antibody pair, HRP conjugated.
Intended Uses
Tracer
Buffer
Mixture of 50% glycerol and 50% pH7.2
Preparation and Storage
Store at -20°C
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-CEA antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-CEA antibody
Horseradish peroxidase (HRP) conjugated mouse monolocnal antibody to human carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA).

Carcinoembryonic Antigen (CEA) is a 180-200 kD glycoprotein expressed at high level in the epithelial cells of the embryonic colon. The expression is stopped after birth . CEA serum content is low in normal population and only slightly elevated in heavy smokers. Increased serum CEA level was found to be associated with colorectal carcinoma, pancreatic carcinoma, lung carcinoma and breast carcinoma. However elevated CEA level does not necessarily indicate neoplastic conditions. CEA level is useful for monitoring tumour recurrence after surgical resection of carcinoma.
Application Notes for anti-CEA antibody
ELISA:

In combination with matched capture antibody CEA-Y1 (MBS592238), this HRP conjugated antibody can be used as tracer antibody in sandwich ELISA for CEA detection.

Working Condition: 1:1000-2000
Protein Family
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000