• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

Rat anti-Mouse NKG2-A/C/E Monoclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS673558
Unit / Price
  0.1 mg  /  $250 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-NKG2-A/C/E antibody
Product Name

NKG2-A/C/E, Monoclonal Antibody

Also Known As

Rat Anti-Mouse NKG2-A/C/E-PE

Product Synonym Names
Rat Anti-Mouse NKG2-A/C/E - Phycoerythrin-Labeled; Rat Anti-Mouse NKG2-A/C/E
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Isotype
Rat IgG2a kappa
Clone Number
20d5
Host
Rat
Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Mouse NKG2 (Mr ~ 43 kDa)
The monoclonal antibody 20d5 reacts with an epitope common to the NKG2A, NKG2C and NKG2E isoforms of the CD94/NKG2 heterodimer, a member of the c-type lectin family of inhibitory receptors. Mouse CD94/NKG2 is a natural killer (NK) cell receptor for the non-classical MHC class I molecule Qa- 1b.2, 3 NKG2 is expressed on NK cells, lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) T cells, and some CD8+ memory T cells. Two-color immunofluorescent staining with the 20d5 antibody reveals two distinct NKG2+ phenotypes within the NK1.1+CD3- spleen cell population: NKG2hi (50%) and NKG2low (50%). With the exception of DBA/2J mice, NKG2 is expressed on NK1.1+ cells from all mouse strains tested (C57BL/6, BALB/c, 129/J, C3H.SW, AKR/J, SJL).1
Form/Format
R - phycoerythrin (R - PE) Conjugate
Immunogen
CHO cells transfected with murine NKG2, 4
Characterization
To ensure acceptable performance, each batch of product is tested by flow cytometry to conform to characteristics of a standard reference reagent.
Preparation and Storage
The purified (UNLB) antibody is supplied as 0.5 mg of purified immunoglobulin in 1.0 mL of 100 mM borate buffered saline, pH 8.2. No preservatives or amine-containing buffer salts added. Store at 2- 8 degree C.
The fluorescein (FITC) conjugate is supplied as 0.5 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3. Store at 2-8 degree C.
The biotin (BIOT) conjugate is supplied as 0.5 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3. Store at 2-8 degree C.
The R-phycoerythrin (R-PE) conjugate is supplied as 0.1 mg in 1.0 mL of PBS/NaN3 and a stabilizing agent. Store at 2-8 degree C. Do not freeze!
Protect conjugated forms from light. Each reagent is stable for the period shown on the bottle label if stored as directed.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-NKG2-A/C/E antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-NKG2-A/C/E antibody
Flow Cytometry
Application Notes for anti-NKG2-A/C/E antibody
Flow Cytometry Suggested Dilution: <= 0.2 ug/10^6 cells
Product References and Citations for anti-NKG2-A/C/E antibody
1. Vance, R.E. and D.H. Raulet. Personal communication.
2. Vance, R.E., J.R. Kraft, J.D. Altman, P.E. Jensen, and D.H. Raulet. 1998. J. Exp. Med. 188:1841.
3. Kraft, J.R., Vance, R.E., J. Pohl, A.M. Martin, D.H. Raulet, and Jensen, P.E. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 192:613.
4. Vance, R.E., A.M. Jamieson, and D.H. Raulet. 1999. J. Exp. Med. 190:1801.

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000