• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-CD38 antibody :: Rat anti-Murine CD38 Monoclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS532110
Unit / Price
  0.5 mg  /  $515 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-CD38 antibody
Product Name

CD38, Monoclonal Antibody

Popular Item
Also Known As

CD38 antibody (Azide Free)

Product Synonym Names
Monoclonal CD38; Anti-CD38; CD-38; CD 38; CD38
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
300
OMIM
107270
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P28907
Clonality
Monoclonal
Isotype
IgG2a
Clone Number
90
Host
Rat
Species Reactivity
Murine
Form/Format
Supplied as a liquid in PBS.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml (lot specific)
Biological Significance
CD38 (cluster of differentiation 38), also known as cyclic ADP ribose hydrolase is a glycoprotein found on the surface of many immune cells (white blood cells), including CD4+, CD8+, B and natural killer cells. CD38 also functions in cell adhesion, signal transduction and calcium signaling.
Immunogen
CD38 antibody (Azide free) was raised in rat using CD38 as the immunogen.
Preparation and Storage
Aliquot and store at -20 degree C. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-CD38 antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-CD38 antibody
Rat monoclonal CD38 antibody (Azide Free)
Product Categories/Family for anti-CD38 antibody
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-CD38 antibody
Flow Cytometry (FC/FACS), Immunohistochemistry (IHC), Immunoprecipitation (IP)
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for CD38. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
13,788 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
CD38
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
CD38 molecule
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
T10; ADPRC 1
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
ADP-ribosyl cyclase/cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1
UniProt Protein Name
ADP-ribosyl cyclase/cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
2'-phospho-ADP-ribosyl cyclase; 2'-phospho-ADP-ribosyl cyclase/2'-phospho-cyclic-ADP-ribose transferase (EC:2.4.99.20); 2'-phospho-cyclic-ADP-ribose transferase; ADP-ribosyl cyclase 1; ADPRC 1; Cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1; cADPr hydrolase 1; T10; CD_antigen: CD38
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
ADPRC 1; cADPr hydrolase 1  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
CD38_HUMAN
NCBI Summary for CD38
CD38 is a novel multifunctional ectoenzyme widely expressed in cells and tissues especially in leukocytes. CD38 also functions in cell adhesion,signal transduction and calcium signaling. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
UniProt Comments for CD38
CD38: Synthesizes cyclic ADP-ribose, a second messenger for glucose-induced insulin secretion. Also has cADPr hydrolase activity. Also moonlights as a receptor in cells of the immune system. Belongs to the ADP-ribosyl cyclase family. 2 isoforms of the human protein are produced by alternative splicing.

Protein type: Membrane protein, integral; Hydrolase; Cofactor and Vitamin Metabolism - nicotinate and nicotinamide; Apoptosis; Lyase; EC 3.2.2.6; EC 2.4.99.20; Cell surface; Cell cycle regulation

Chromosomal Location of Human Ortholog: 4p15

Cellular Component: cell surface; membrane; plasma membrane; integral to membrane; nucleus

Molecular Function: transferase activity; phosphorus-oxygen lyase activity; NAD+ nucleosidase activity; NAD(P)+ nucleosidase activity

Biological Process: response to drug; response to retinoic acid; metabolic process; positive regulation of transcription, DNA-dependent; positive regulation of insulin secretion; female pregnancy; signal transduction; positive regulation of cell growth; response to estradiol stimulus; B cell receptor signaling pathway; elevation of cytosolic calcium ion concentration; response to hydroperoxide; positive regulation of vasoconstriction; response to hypoxia; positive regulation of B cell proliferation; response to progesterone stimulus; negative regulation of bone resorption; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-dependent; negative regulation of apoptosis
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000