• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

MREG elisa kit :: Human melanoregulin ELISA Kit

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS9321263
Unit / Price
  48-Strip-Wells  /  $470 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  96-Strip-Wells  /  $680 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  5x96-Strip-Wells  /  $3,100 +3 FREE 8GB USB
  10x96-Strip-Wells  /  $6,095 +7 FREE 8GB USB
MREG elisa kit
Product Name

melanoregulin (MREG), ELISA Kit

Also Known As

Human Melanoregulin, MREG ELISA Kit

Product Synonym Names
Human Melanoregulin (MREG) ELISA kit; DSU; FLJ10116; MGC90296; WDT2; OTTHUMP00000206796; dilute suppressor; whn-dependent transcript 2; melanoregulin
Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Request for Current Manual Insert
OMIM
609207
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for Q8N565
Species Reactivity
Preparation and Storage
Store all reagents at 2-8 degree C
Product Note
Our ELISA Kit assays are dynamic research tools and sometimes they may be updated and improved. If the format of this assay is important to you then please request the current manual or contact our technical support team with a presales inquiry before placing an order. We will confirm the current details of the assay. We cannot guarantee the sample manual posted online is the most current manual.
Other Notes
Small volumes of MREG elisa kit vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Searchable Terms forMREGpurchase
MBS9321263 is a ready-to-use microwell, strip plate ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) Kit for analyzing the presence of the melanoregulin (MREG) ELISA Kit target analytes in biological samples. The concentration gradients of the kit standards or positive controls render a theoretical kit detection range in biological research samples containing MREG. The ELISA analytical biochemical technique of the MBS9321263 kit is based on MREG antibody-MREG antigen interactions (immunosorbency) and an HRP colorimetric detection system to detect MREG antigen targets in samples. The ELISA Kit is designed to detect native, not recombinant, MREG. Appropriate sample types may include undiluted body fluids and/or tissue homogenates, secretions. Quality control assays assessing reproducibility identified the intra-assay CV (%) and inter-assay CV(%).
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for MREG. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
24,927 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
melanoregulin
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
melanoregulin
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
DSU; WDT2
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
melanoregulin; whn-dependent transcript 2; dilute suppressor protein homolog
UniProt Protein Name
Melanoregulin
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
Dilute suppressor protein homolog
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
DSU; HDCGA21P  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
MREG_HUMAN
UniProt Comments for MREG
MREG: Plays a role in the incorporation of pigments into hair. May function in membrane fusion and regulate the biogenesis of disk membranes of photoreceptor rod cells. Belongs to the melanoregulin family. 2 isoforms of the human protein are produced by alternative splicing.

Chromosomal Location of Human Ortholog: 2q35

Cellular Component: protein complex; apical plasma membrane; melanosome

Biological Process: melanocyte differentiation; melanosome transport
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000