• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

Chicken BrdU (bromodeoxyuridine) Polyclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS560026
Unit / Price
  0.1 mg  /  $215 +1 FREE 8GB USB
Testing Data
Product Name

BrdU (bromodeoxyuridine), Polyclonal Antibody

Popular Item
Also Known As

Affinity Purified Chicken anti-BrdU

Product Synonym Names
Affinity Purified Chicken anti-BrdU (bromodeoxyuridine); anti-BrdU (bromodeoxyuridine)
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Host
Chicken
Purity/Purification
Unconjugated A.P.
Form/Format
Liquid
Buffer
Phosphate buffered saline, pH 7.2
Preservative
0.1% sodium azide
Procedure
Chickens were immunized with BrdU conjugated to KLH. After multiple immunizations in Freund's adjuvant, eggs were collected and delipidated. Antibodies were immunoaffinity purified using the BrdU conjugated to a solid-phase support.
Expiration
24 months from date of shipment.
Preparation and Storage
Store at 4 degree C.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-BrdU (bromodeoxyuridine) antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Searchable Terms forBrdU (bromodeoxyuridine)purchase
Use of bromodeoxyuridine is a common cell biology application to detect proliferating cells in paraffin embedded sections of tissue by immunohistochemistry ( ICC IHC fr ) or by flow cytometry for cell cycle analysis. Cell proliferation is verified by BrdU incorporated into DNA. The concentration of proliferation marker is read by primary antibodies and secondary antibodies with ALEXA 174 fluor. Typical experimental complications arise when mouse or rat models require a specific anti Brdu antibody as primary antibody. Use of a non-mammalian species (avian) eliminates this artifact making this affinity purified chicken anti bromodeoxyuridine BrdU ideal for detection in PFA fixed paraffin embedded over monoclonal antibody protein reagents or similar products category by competitors. The research community verified the usefulness of this product in detection of stem cells dividing population as an antibody proliferation marker. Available unconjugated and highly concentrated, this bromodeoxyuridine BrdU antibody has a 12 month shelf life.
Related Product Information for
anti-BrdU (bromodeoxyuridine) antibody
Chickens were immunized with BrdU-KLH.Eggs were collected and an IgY fraction was prepared. The resulting fraction was passed over an antigen containing immunoabsorbant from which the anti-BrdU antibodies were immunoaffinity purified.
Immunofluorescence: 1.0 - 0.5 ug/ml ELISA: 1.0 ug/ml - 0.1 ug/ml

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000