• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-INS antibody :: Guinea pig INSULIN Polyclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS224009
Unit / Price
  0.05 mL  /  $365 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-INS antibody
Product Name

INSULIN, Polyclonal Antibody

Also Known As

GUINEA PIG ANTI PIG INSULIN

Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
108
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P01315
Clonality
Polyclonal
Isotype
IgG
Host
Guinea pig
Form/Format
Purified
Purified IgG - liquid
Concentration
IgG concentration 5.0mg/ml (lot specific)
Perservative Stabilisers
0.09% Sodium Azide (NaN3)
Histology Positive Control Tissue
Pancreas.
Buffer Solution
Antiserum Preparation
Antisera to pig insulin were raised by repeated immunisations of Guinea Pigs with highly purified antigen. Ig fraction prepared from whole sruem by ammonium sulphate precipitation.
Target Species
Pig
Preparation and Storage
Store at 4 degree C or at -20 degree C if preferred. Storage in frost-free freezers is not recommended. This product should be stored undiluted. Avoid repeated freezing and thawing as this may denature the antibody. Should this product contain a precipitate we recommend microcentrifugation before use.
Shelf Life: 18 months from date of despatch.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-INS antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-INS antibody
Guinea pig anti Pig insulin antibody recognizes porcine insulin, a hormone secreted by the beta cells of the islets of Langerhans in the pancreas. Insulin belongs to a family of hormones including the insulin-like growth hormones and the relaxins. The insulin precursor is a 108amino acid polypeptide consisting of a 24 aa signal peptide, an insulin A chain, a prohormone polypeptide (also known as the ┬śC chain') and an insulin B chain together having a predicted molecular mass of 11,672 Da. Active insulin migrates with an apparent molecular mass of 6kDa in western blotting of porcine, bovine and lapine samples (Schechter et al. 1992). Insulin is a hormone that functions in carbohydrate homeostasis, and acts to decrease blood glucose concentration by increasing cell permeability to monosaccharides, amino acids and fatty acids, and accelerate glycolysis and glycogen synthesis in the liver, it induces uptake of glucose into cells through its interaction with the glucose transporter GLUT4 (Watson and Pressin 2001). Deficiency of insulin results in diabetes mellitus, one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality in the general population. Insulin is also present in tumours of B-cell origin such as insulinoma (Schiel et al. 2006). Guinea pig anti pig insulin antibody has been successfully used to demonstrate the presence og insulin in the islets of Langerhans of murine pancreas using immunohistochemistry on paraffin embedded material (Ortsäter et al. 2012).
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-INS antibody
Immunohistology Frozen, ELISA (EIA), Immunohistology Paraffin
Application Notes for anti-INS antibody
Immunohistology - Frozen: Minimum Dilution: 1/50; Maximum Dilution: 1/1600
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for INS. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
11,672 Da[Similar Products]
NCBI Official Full Name
insulin
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Protein Information
insulin; preproinsulin
UniProt Protein Name
Insulin
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Entry Name
INS_PIG
UniProt Comments for INS
Insulin decreases blood glucose concentration. It increases cell permeability to monosaccharides, amino acids and fatty acids. It accelerates glycolysis, the pentose phosphate cycle, and glycogen synthesis in liver.
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000