• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-CGRP antibody :: Rabbit anti-Human CGRP Polyclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS5305717
Unit / Price
  0.1 mg  /  $370 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-CGRP antibody
Product Name

CGRP, Polyclonal Antibody

Also Known As

Rabbit polyclonal CGRP antibody (FITC)

Product Synonym Names
CGRP antibody (FITC)
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
128
OMIM
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P06881
Clonality
Polyclonal
Isotype
IgG
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human
Purity/Purification
Purified by Ammonium Sulfate precipitation
Form/Format
Supplied with 0.03% Proclin 300, 50% Glycerol and 0.01M PBS, PH 7.4
Immunogen
CGRP antibody (FITC) was raised in Rabbit using recombinant human Calcitonin gene-related peptide 1 protein as the immunogen
Conjugate
FITC
Preparation and Storage
Store at 4 degree C for short term storage and -20 degree C for long term storage. Avoid repeat freeze/thaw cycles.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-CGRP antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Product Categories/Family for anti-CGRP antibody
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-CGRP antibody
ELISA (EIA), Immunohistochemistry (IHC), Western Blot (WB)
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for CGRP. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
15,466 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
calcitonin gene-related peptide 1 isoform alpha-CGRP preproprotein
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
calcitonin related polypeptide alpha
NCBI Official Symbol
CALCA  [Similar Products]
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
CT; KC; PCT; CGRP; CALC1; CGRP1; CGRP-I
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
calcitonin; calcitonin gene-related peptide 1
UniProt Protein Name
Calcitonin gene-related peptide 1
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
Alpha-type CGRP; Calcitonin gene-related peptide I; CGRP-I
UniProt Gene Name
CALCA  [Similar Products]
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
CALC1; CGRP-I  [Similar Products]
NCBI Summary for CGRP
This gene encodes the peptide hormones calcitonin, calcitonin gene-related peptide and katacalcin by tissue-specific alternative RNA splicing of the gene transcripts and cleavage of inactive precursor proteins. Calcitonin is involved in calcium regulation and acts to regulate phosphorus metabolism. Calcitonin gene-related peptide functions as a vasodilator and as an antimicrobial peptide while katacalcin is a calcium-lowering peptide. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Aug 2014]
UniProt Comments for CGRP
CALCA iso3: Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones. Belongs to the calcitonin family. 3 isoforms of the human protein are produced by alternative splicing.

Protein type: Secreted; Secreted, signal peptide

Chromosomal Location of Human Ortholog: 11p15.2

Cellular Component: extracellular region; extracellular space

Molecular Function: calcitonin receptor binding; identical protein binding; protein binding

Biological Process: activation of protein kinase activity; cellular protein metabolic process; elevation of cytosolic calcium ion concentration; elevation of cytosolic calcium ion concentration during G-protein signaling, coupled to IP3 second messenger (phospholipase C activating); embryo implantation; monocyte chemotaxis; negative regulation of bone resorption; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-dependent; positive regulation of adenylate cyclase activity
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Organs/Tissues associated with anti-CGRP antibody
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000