• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-REN antibody :: anti-Rat, mouse prorenin/renin IgG fraction Polyclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS135208
Unit / Price
  1 mg  /  $375 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  10 mg  /  $2,410 +3 FREE 8GB USB
anti-REN antibody
Product Name

prorenin/renin IgG fraction, Polyclonal Antibody

Popular Item
Also Known As

Sheep anti rat & mouse prorenin/renin IgG fraction

Product Gene Name
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Immunogen Sequence Length
402
Chromosome Location
Chromosome: 13; NC_005112.3 (55555583..55566812, complement). Location: 13q13
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P08424
Clonality
Polyclonal
Isotype
IgG
Host
Host: Sheep; Source: Sheep serum
Species Reactivity
Rat, mouse
Purity/Purification
IgG fraction
Form/Format
Frozen liquid
Concentration
8.7 mg/ml (lot specific)
Volume
0.115ml
Immunogen
Recombinant full length rat protein fused to a His tag at C-terminal end (Glycosylated).
Target Information
Recognises Renin/Prorenin
Target Molecular Weight
44000
Buffer
0.05M Sodium Phosphate; 0.1M NaCl; 1mM EDTA; pH 6.6
Extinction Coefficient
1.36
Preparation and Storage
Store at -70 degree C. Shelf Life: 5 years from delivery
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-REN antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-REN antibody
Polyclonal antibody (host sheep) to rat prorenin. Strongly cross reacts with mouse renin. IgG fraction purified by immobilized Protein G.
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-REN antibody
ELISA (EIA), Western Blot (WB), Immunoflourescence (IF)
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for REN. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
NCBI Official Full Name
renin
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
renin
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
Ren1; RENAA; RATRENAA
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
renin; angiotensinogenase; renin 1 structural
UniProt Protein Name
Renin
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
Angiotensinogenase
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
UniProt Entry Name
RENI_RAT
NCBI Summary for REN
catalyzes the cleavage of a Leu-Xaa bond in angiotensinogen to generate angiotensin [RGD, Feb 2006]
UniProt Comments for REN
REN: Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney. Interacts with ATP6AP2. Interaction with ATP6AP2 results in a 5-fold increased efficiency in angiotensinogen processing. Belongs to the peptidase A1 family. 2 isoforms of the human protein are produced by alternative splicing.

Protein type: EC 3.4.23.15; Secreted, signal peptide; Secreted; Protease

Cellular Component: extracellular space; membrane; cytoplasm; intracellular

Molecular Function: peptidase activity; insulin-like growth factor receptor binding; endopeptidase activity; aspartic-type endopeptidase activity; receptor binding

Biological Process: response to drug; response to cAMP; establishment of blood-nerve barrier; hormone-mediated signaling; drinking behavior; renin-angiotensin regulation of aldosterone production; cell maturation; male gonad development; response to lipopolysaccharide; proteolysis; angiotensin maturation; response to organic substance; beta-amyloid metabolic process; regulation of MAPKKK cascade; regulation of blood pressure; renin-angiotensin regulation of blood volume; mesonephros development; kidney development
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000