• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

QPRT recombinant protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS203645
Unit / Price
  0.1 mg  /  $310 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.5 mg  /  $720 +1 FREE 8GB USB
SDS-Page
Product Name

QPRT, Recombinant Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

QPRT, 1-297aa, Human, His tag, E Coli

Product Synonym Names
Nicotinate nucleotide pyrophosphorylase (carboxylating); Nicotinate nucleotide pyrophosphorylase carboxylating; Quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase; QPRTase; QAPRTase
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Sequence Length
297
Sequence
MGSSHHHHHH SSGLVPRGSH MDAEGLALLL PPVTLAALVD SWLREDCPGL NYAALVSGAG PSQAALWAKS PGVLAGQPFF DAIFTQLNCQ VSWFLPEGSK LVPVARVAEV RGPAHCLLLG ERVALNTLAR CSGIASAAAA AVEAARGAGW TGHVAGTRKT TPGFRLVEKY GLLVGGAASH RYDLGGLVMV KDNHVVAAGG VEKAVRAARQ AADFALKVEV ECSSLQEAVQ AAEAGADLVL LDNFKPEELH PTATVLKAQF PSVAVEASGG ITLDNLPQFC GPHIDVISMG MLTQAAPALD FSLKLFAKEV APVPKIH
OMIM
D78177 mRNA
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for Q15274
Host
E Coli
Purity/Purification
> 95% by SDS-PAGE
Form/Format
Liquid. In 20mM Tris-HCl Buffer (pH 8.0) containing 1mM DTT, 10% glycerol
Concentration
1mg/ml (determined by Bradford assay) (lot specific)
Antigen Species
Human
Tag Information
His-tag
Preparation and Storage
Can be stored at 4 degree C short term (1-2 weeks).
For long term storage, aliquot and store at -20 degree C or -70 degree C.
Avoid repeated freezing and thawing cycles.
Other Notes
Small volumes of QPRT recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
QPRT recombinant protein
Quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase, also known as QPRT, is a major enzyme in the catabolism of quinolinate. It is an intermediate in the tryptophannicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) pathway, leading to the production of nicotinic acid, carbon dioxide and pyrophosphate. Elevation of QPRT levels in the brain has been linked to the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders such as epilepsy, Alzheimer's disease, and Huntington's disease. Recombinant human QPRT protein, fused to His-tag at N-terminus, was expressed in E Coli and purified by using conventional chromatography techniques.
Product Categories/Family for QPRT recombinant protein
Applications Tested/Suitable for QPRT recombinant protein
SDS-PAGE

NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for QPRT. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
32.9 kDa (317aa), confirmed by MALDI-TOF
NCBI Official Full Name
nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
QPRTase; HEL-S-90n
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase [carboxylating]
UniProt Protein Name
Nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase [carboxylating]
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
Quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase [decarboxylating]; QAPRTase; QPRTase
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
QAPRTase; QPRTase  [Similar Products]
NCBI Summary for QPRT
This gene encodes a key enzyme in catabolism of quinolinate, an intermediate in the tryptophan-nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide pathway. Quinolinate acts as a most potent endogenous exitotoxin to neurons. Elevation of quinolinate levels in the brain has been linked to the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders such as epilepsy, Alzheimer's disease, and Huntington's disease. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
UniProt Comments for QPRT
Involved in the catabolism of quinolinic acid (QA).
Product References and Citations for QPRT recombinant protein
Delaney J., et al. (2005) Arch Toxicol. 79 (2):208-223.; Eads J C., et al. (1997) Structure. 5:47-58.;

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000