• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

REN recombinant protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS205451
Unit / Price
  0.1 mg  /  $310 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.5 mg  /  $720 +1 FREE 8GB USB
SDS-Page
Product Name

REN, Recombinant Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

REN, 67-406aa, Human, His tag, E Coli (Denatured)

Product Synonym Names
Renin; HNFJ2
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Sequence Length
406
Sequence
MGSSHHHHHH SSGLVPRGSH MGSHMLTLGN TTSSVILTNY MDTQYYGEIG IGTPPQTFKV VFDTGSSNVW VPSSKCSRLY TACVYHKLFD ASDSSSYKHN GTELTLRYST GTVSGFLSQD IITVGGITVT QMFGEVTEMP ALPFMLAEFD GVVGMGFIEQ AIGRVTPIFD NIISQGVLKE DVFSFYYNRD SENSQSLGGQ IVLGGSDPQH YEGNFHYINL IKTGVWQIQM KGVSVGSSTL LCEDGCLALV DTGASYISGS TSSIEKLMEA LGAKKRLFDY VVKCNEGPTL PDISFHLGGK EYTLTSADYV FQESYSSKKL CTLAIHAMDI PPPTGPTWAL GATFIRKFYT EFDRRNNRIG FALAR
OMIM
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P00797
Host
E Coli
Purity/Purification
> 80% by SDS-PAGE
Form/Format
Liquid. In 20mM Tris-HCl Buffer (pH 8.0) containing 0.4M urea, 10% glycerol
Concentration
1 mg/ml (determined by Bradford assay) (lot specific)
Antigen Species
Human
Tag Information
His-tag
Preparation and Storage
Can be stored at 4 degree C short term (1-2 weeks).
For long term storage, aliquot and store at -20 degree C or -70 degree C.
Avoid repeated freezing and thawing cycles.
Other Notes
Small volumes of REN recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
REN recombinant protein
Renin catalyzes the first step in the activation pathway of angiotensinogen--a cascade that can result in aldosterone release, vasoconstriction, and increase in blood pressure. Renin, an aspartyl protease, cleaves angiotensinogen to form angiotensin I, which is converted to angiotensin II by angiotensin I converting enzyme, an important regulator of blood pressure and electrolyte balance. Transcript variants that encode different protein isoforms and that arise from alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters have been described, but their full-length nature has not been determined. Mutations in this gene have been shown to cause familial hyperproreninemia. Recombinant human REN protein, fused to His-tag at N-terminus, was expressed in E Coli.
Product Categories/Family for REN recombinant protein
Applications Tested/Suitable for REN recombinant protein
SDS-PAGE

NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for REN. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
39.9kDa (365aa)
NCBI Official Full Name
renin preproprotein
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
renin
NCBI Official Symbol
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
HNFJ2
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
renin
UniProt Protein Name
Renin
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
Angiotensinogenase
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
NCBI Summary for REN
Renin catalyzes the first step in the activation pathway of angiotensinogen--a cascade that can result in aldosterone release,vasoconstriction, and increase in blood pressure. Renin, an aspartyl protease, cleaves angiotensinogen to form angiotensin I, which is converted to angiotensin II by angiotensin I converting enzyme, an important regulator of blood pressure and electrolyte balance. Transcript variants that encode different protein isoforms and that arise from alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters have been described, but their full-length nature has not been determined. Mutations in this gene have been shown to cause familial hyperproreninemia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
UniProt Comments for REN
Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney.
Product References and Citations for REN recombinant protein
Gribouval O., et al. (2005) Nat. Genet. 37:964-968; Zivna M., et al. (2009) Am. J. Hum. Genet. 85:204-213

Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000