• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

vanC recombinant protein :: Vancomycin C-type resistance protein VanC (vanC) Recombinant Protein

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS1101673
Unit / Price
  0.05 mg (E-Coli)  /  $750 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.2 mg (E-Coli)  /  $1,005 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.05 mg (Baculovirus)  /  $1,005 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.5 mg (E-Coli)  /  $1,110 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.2 mg (Yeast)  /  $1,170 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.05 mg (Mammalian-Cell)  /  $1,250 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.1 mg (Baculovirus)  /  $1,275 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.5 mg (Yeast)  /  $1,325 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  1 mg (E-Coli)  /  $1,575 +1 FREE 8GB USB
  0.5 mg (Baculovirus)  /  $1,835 +2 FREE 8GB USB
  0.1 mg (Mammalian-Cell)  /  $1,895 +2 FREE 8GB USB
  1 mg (Yeast)  /  $2,010 +2 FREE 8GB USB
  1 mg (Baculovirus)  /  $2,435 +3 FREE 8GB USB
vanC recombinant protein
Product Name

Vancomycin C-type resistance protein VanC (vanC), Recombinant Protein

Popular Item
Also Known As

Recombinant Enterococcus gallinarum Vancomycin C-type resistance protein VanC (vanC)

Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Sequence Positions
1-343aa, full length protein
Sequence Length
343
Sequence
MKKIAVLFGG NSPEYSVSLT SAASVIQAID PLKYEVMTIG IAPTMDWYWY QGNLANVRND TWLEDHKNCH QLTFSSQGFI LGEKRIVPDV LFPVLHGKYG EDGCIQGLLE LMNLPYVGCH VAASALCMNK WLLHQLADTM GIASAPTLLL SRYENDPATI DRFIQDHGFP IFIKPNEAGS SKGITKVTDK TALQSALTTA FAYGSTVLIQ KAIAGIEIGC GILGNEQLTI GACDAISLVD GFFDFEEKYQ LISATITVPA PLPLALESQI KEQAQLLYRN LGLTGLARID FFVTNQGAIY LNEINTMPGF TGHSRYPAMM AEVGLSYEIL VEQLIALAEE DKR
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P29753
Host
E Coli or Yeast or Baculovirus or Mammalian Cell
Purity/Purification
>85% (SDS-PAGE) (lot specific)
Form/Format
Liquid containing glycerol
Tag Information
This protein contains an N-terminal tag and may also contain a C-terminal tag. Tag types are determined by various factors including tag-protein stability, please inquire for tag information.
Sterility
Sterile filter available upon request.
Endotoxin
Low endotoxin available upon request.
Species
Enterococcus gallinarum
Storage Buffer
Tris-based buffer, 50% glycerol
Tag Information
Tag type will be determined during the manufacturing process
Preparation and Storage
Store at -20 degrees C. For long-term storage, store at -20 degrees C or -80 degrees C. Store working aliquots at 4 degrees C for up to one week. Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended.
ISO Certification
Manufactured in an ISO 9001:2008 Certified Laboratory.
Other Notes
Small volumes of vanC recombinant protein vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for vanC. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
Molecular Weight
37,547 Da
NCBI Official Full Name
D-alanine--D-serine ligase VanC1
UniProt Protein Name
Vancomycin C-type resistance protein VanC
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
VanC ligase
UniProt Gene Name
UniProt Comments for vanC
Required for low-level resistance to the glycopeptide antibiotic vancomycin. Probable D-alanine--D-alanine ligase of altered specificity. It may synthesize a dipeptide or a depsipeptide which is incorporated into peptidoglycan precursors and not recognized by vancomycin.
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Products associated withvanC recombinant protein
 Reference Product  PubMed Publications
 FLNA recombinant protein  >12 publications with vanC and FLNA
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000