• Call +1.858.633.0165 or Fax +1.858.633.0166 or Contact Us

anti-Cyp2c23 antibody :: Rabbit anti-Mouse Cyp2c23 Polyclonal Antibody

Scan QR to view Datasheet
Catalog # MBS621960
Unit / Price
  0.04 mg  /  $400 +1 FREE 8GB USB
anti-Cyp2c23 antibody
Product Name

Cyp2c23, Polyclonal Antibody

Popular Item
Also Known As

anti-Mouse Cyp2c23 (cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily c, polypeptide 23, (Arachidonic acid epoxygenase, Cyp2c-23, CYPIIC23, Cytochrome P450 2C23)

Product Synonym Names
Anti -Cyp2c23 (cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily c, polypeptide 23, (Arachidonic acid epoxygenase, Cyp2c-23, CYPIIC23, Cytochrome P450 2C23)
Research Use Only
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Chromosome Location
Chromosome: 1; NC_005100.2 (249204049..249228689). Location: 1q54
3D Structure
ModBase 3D Structure for P24470
Clonality
Polyclonal
Isotype
IgG
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Recognizes mouse cytochrome P450 2C23.
Purity/Purification
Affinity Purified
Purified by immunoaffinity chromatography.
Form/Format
Supplied as a liquid in PBS, pH 7.4, 0.02% sodium azide, 30% glycerol.
Concentration
0.5mg/ml (lot specific)
Immunogen
KLH conjugated synthetic peptide IGRHQPPSMKDKMK
Preparation and Storage
May be store at 4 degree C for short-term only. Aliquot to avoid repeated freezing and thawing. Store at -20 degree C. Aliquots are stable for 12 months after receipt. For maximum recovery of product, centrifuge the original vial after thawing and prior to removing the cap.
Other Notes
Small volumes of anti-Cyp2c23 antibody vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.
Related Product Information for
anti-Cyp2c23 antibody
Cytochrome P450 2C23 (CYP2C23) is one member of the CP450 subfamily. CYP2C23 have been studied with respect to the metabolism of clinically important drugs and endogenous chemicals, such as arachidonic acid (AA). CP450 enzymes are expressed throughout the body.
Applications Tested/Suitable for anti-Cyp2c23 antibody
ELISA (EL/EIA), Western Blot (WB)
Application Notes for anti-Cyp2c23 antibody
Suitable for use in ELISA and Western Blot.
Dilution: ELISA: 0.05-0.2ug/ml
Western Blot: 0.5-1.0ug/ml
NCBI/Uniprot data below describe general gene information for Cyp2c23. It may not necessarily be applicable to this product.
NCBI GI #
NCBI GeneID
NCBI Accession #
NCBI GenBank Nucleotide #
UniProt Primary Accession #
UniProt Secondary Accession #
UniProt Related Accession #
Molecular Weight
56,433 Da[Similar Products]
NCBI Official Full Name
cytochrome P450 2C23
NCBI Official Synonym Full Names
cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily c, polypeptide 23
NCBI Official Symbol
Cyp2c23  [Similar Products]
NCBI Official Synonym Symbols
Cyp2c23
  [Similar Products]
NCBI Protein Information
cytochrome P450 2C23; CYPIIC23; arachidonic acid epoxygenase
UniProt Protein Name
Cytochrome P450 2C23
UniProt Synonym Protein Names
Arachidonic acid epoxygenase; CYPIIC23
Protein Family
UniProt Gene Name
Cyp2c23  [Similar Products]
UniProt Synonym Gene Names
Cyp2c-23  [Similar Products]
UniProt Entry Name
CP2CN_RAT
NCBI Summary for Cyp2c23
catalyzes the NADPH-dependent conversion of arachidonic acid to a mixture of epoxyeicosatrienic acids in arachidonic acid metabolism [RGD]
UniProt Comments for Cyp2c23
CYP2C44: Predominant enzyme isoform responsible for arachidonic acid epoxidation in the rat kidney. Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent metabolism of arachidonic acid to a mixture of 5,6-, 8,9-, 11,12-, and 14,15-epoxyeicosatrienoic acids (EETS) as the only oxygenation products. Low rate of lauric acid hydroxylation at the (omega-1)-position

Protein type: Oxidoreductase

Cellular Component: endoplasmic reticulum membrane; intracellular membrane-bound organelle; cytoplasm

Molecular Function: oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen; iron ion binding; oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen; heme binding; arachidonic acid epoxygenase activity; steroid hydroxylase activity; oxygen binding; monooxygenase activity

Biological Process: xenobiotic metabolic process; exogenous drug catabolic process; arachidonic acid metabolic process; epoxygenase P450 pathway; response to testosterone stimulus
Precautions
All of MyBioSource's Products are for scientific laboratory research purposes and are not for diagnostic, therapeutics, prophylactic or in vivo use. Through your purchase, you expressly represent and warrant to MyBioSource that you will properly test and use any Products purchased from MyBioSource in accordance with industry standards. MyBioSource and its authorized distributors reserve the right to refuse to process any order where we reasonably believe that the intended use will fall outside of our acceptable guidelines.
Disclaimer
While every efforts were made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided in this datasheet, MyBioSource will not be liable for any omissions or errors contained herein. MyBioSource reserves the right to make changes to this datasheet at any time without prior notice.

It is the responsibility of the customer to report product performance issues to MyBioSource within 30 days of receipt of the product. Please visit our Terms & Conditions page for more information.
Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000
Contact Us

Please fill out the form below and our representative will get back to you shortly.

MBS000000